IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] governmental or proprietary “is a fact intensive inquiry . . . and may differ from case
to case.” Id. at 517–18 (alteration in original).
¶ 24 In applying the test enunciated in Estate of Williams to the facts before us in
this case, the “threshold inquiry” that we must undertake is whether the General
Assembly has defined the relevant municipal action as governmental or proprietary
in nature. According to the parties, four statutory provisions appear to have some
bearing upon this aspect of the required analysis. First, the parties discuss N.C.G.S.
§ 69-25.5, which governs “[m]ethods of providing fire protection” services in Rural
Fire Protection Districts and provides that “the board of county commissioners shall
. . . provide fire protection for the district—(1) [b]y contracting with any incorporated
city or town, with any incorporated nonprofit volunteer or community fire
department, or with the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services to furnish
fire protection.” Secondly, the parties refer to N.C.G.S. § 69-25.6, which appears in
the same article as N.C.G.S. § 69-25.5 and provides that “[m]unicipal corporations
are hereby empowered to make contracts to carry out the purposes of this Article.”