IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 2022-NCSC-100
Opinion of the Court
rights, privileges and immunities of counties” or other local government entities
which perform services within Rural Fire Protection Districts and provides that
[a]ny county, municipal corporation or fire protection
district performing any of the services authorized by this
Article shall be subject to the same authority and
immunities as a county would enjoy in the operation of a
county fire department within the county, or a municipal
corporation would enjoy in the operation of a fire
department within its corporate limits[.]
N.C.G.S. § 69-25.8. Finally, the parties mention N.C.G.S. § 160A-291, which provides
that a municipality “is authorized to appoint a fire chief; to employ other
[firefighters]; to establish, organize, equip, and maintain a fire department; and to
prescribe the duties of the fire department.”
¶ 25 The trial court and the Court of Appeals reached opposite conclusions about
the degree to which the relevant statutory provisions address whether the function
of entering into contracts, including one involving the sale, lease-back, and purchase