IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PROVIDENCE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEP’T, INC. V. TOWN OF WEDDINGTON
2022-NCSC-100
Earls, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part
individual or institution, made it clear that neither the government nor any part
thereof could be considered as being in the same infallible position as the English
king had been, and thus immune from responsibility for harm that it caused its
citizens.”).
¶ 41 Nevertheless, the doctrines of sovereign and governmental immunity have
been recognized and implicitly ratified by the legislature. See N.C.G.S. § 160A-485(a)
(2021) (“Any city is authorized to waive its immunity from civil liability in tort by the
act of purchasing liability insurance.”); see also N.C.G.S. § 115C-42 (2021) (“Any local
board of education . . . is hereby authorized and empowered to waive its governmental
immunity . . . .”). These doctrines are now “firmly established in our law today, and