Following the Supreme Court’s decision in Maine Community Health Options v. United
[…] against any plaintiff in such court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1503 (emphasis added). Again, nowhere in its
brief text does the provision create or recognize a substantive offset right that trumps the rights of
other creditors in a state insolvency proceeding. Instead, a plain reading of §§ 1503 and 2508
indicates that the Court merely has jurisdiction to render judgment on the Government’s claim for
an offset, in the event a claim for offset is asserted and established.
Finally, in its opposition, Defendant contends that dismissing its counterclaim would be
futile because 31 U.S.C. § 3728 requires the Secretary of the Treasury to effectuate an offset when
paying judgments against the United States, regardless of whether the plaintiff is insolvent. See
ECF No. 112 at 41; see also 31 U.S.C. § 3728(a) (“The Secretary of the Treasury shall withhold
paying that part of a judgment against the United States Government presented to the Secretary
that is equal to a debt the plaintiff owes the Government.”). Richardson recently rejected the same
argument, and further held that the Government could not invoke § 3728(a) to offset the final
judgment entered in that case considering the court’s determination that offset was precluded under
the parties’ contract. See 157 Fed.