Following the Supreme Court’s decision in Maine Community Health Options v. United
[…] Section 2508
provides that, in cases where the United States brings a setoff “against any plaintiff making claim
23
against the United States in [this] court, the court shall hear and determine such claim or demand
both for and against the United States and plaintiff.” 28 U.S.C. § 2508 (emphasis added). As
explained in Conway, this provision does not require the Court to rubber-stamp any setoff
demanded by the Government, but rather requires the Court to determine if any such claim for
setoff has legal merit. See 997 F.3d at 1215. Likewise, § 1503 states that “[the] Court of Federal
Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any set-off or demand by the United States
against any plaintiff in such court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1503 (emphasis added). Again, nowhere in its
brief text does the provision create or recognize a substantive offset right that trumps the rights of
other creditors in a state insolvency proceeding. Instead, a plain reading of §§ 1503 and 2508