Following the Supreme Court’s decision in Maine Community Health Options v. United
[…] First, Colorado HealthOp asks the Court to follow Local Oklahoma Bank, N.A. v. United
States, 59 Fed. Cl. 713, 722 (2004), aff’d, 452 F.3d 1371 (Fed. Cir. 2006), in applying the interest
on the balance rule. In that Winstar-related case, a bank sued the Government for breach of
contract after the Government induced the bank to take responsibility for a failing thrift in
exchange for the opportunity to claim covered asset loss (“CAL”) tax deductions. Id. at 715.
Congress subsequently eliminated CAL tax benefits for acquired thrifts through the Omnibus
7
Section 3717 provides that “[t]he head of an executive . . . agency shall charge a minimum
annual rate of interest on an outstanding debt on a United States Government claim owed by a
person” pursuant to the rate prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury. 31 U.S.C. § 3717(a)(1).
Pursuant to this statutory authority, the cited HHS regulation requires the agency to charge interest
“on delinquent debts owed to the United States” and provides that interest “shall continue to accrue