Following the Supreme Court’s decision in Maine Community Health Options v. United
[…] id. at 37:5–8, 49:16–25. However, Defendant’s Amended Answer explicitly asserts “that the
damages due the Dispute Subclass are subject to offset as set forth in the United States’
counterclaim,” ECF No. 101 at 1, and Defendant cites in support of its counterclaim HHS’s ability
to collect outstanding payments through administrative offset under the applicable loan agreement
and through the netting regulation at issue in Conway (45 C.F.R. § 156.1215), id. ¶¶ 9, 18.
Defendant also refers to its right to offset dozens of times in its initial and supplemental briefs and
repeatedly cites 28 U.S.C. § 1503, which provides the Court jurisdiction “to render judgment upon
any set-off or demand by the United States,” as justification for denying the instant motion. See
generally ECF No. 112; ECF No. 164; see also ECF No. 161 at 4 n.5.
Even in the absence of such express indications, it is obvious that the offset of the amounts