Following the Supreme Court’s decision in Maine Community Health Options v. United
[…] as damages from the time the claim accrues until judgment is entered.” West Virginia v. United
States, 479 U.S. 305, 310 n.2 (1987) (emphasis added). On the other hand, interest assessed on
26
delinquent debt serves the purpose of “increasing the efficiency of government efforts to collect
debts owed to the United States” regardless of whether a judgment is ever obtained. Commw. of
Pa. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare v. U.S. Dep’t of Health & Hum. Servs. (“Pa. DPW”), 101 F.3d 939, 941
(3d Cir. 1996) (reviewing a challenge to the prior version of 45 C.F.R. § 30.18, then-codified at §
30.13). And here, such interest “continue[s] to accrue until the debt is paid in full or otherwise
resolved through compromise, termination, or waiver of the charges.” 45 C.F.R. § 30.18(a)
(emphasis added); see United States v. Am. Ins. Co., 18 F.3d 1104, 1108 n.5 (3d Cir. 1994) (noting
that interest accruing “to entry of judgment” and “until paid” encapsulated both pre- and post-
judgment interest).