Following the Supreme Court’s decision in Maine Community Health Options v. United
[…] state laws “regulating the business of insurance” reverse preempt under the McCarran-Ferguson
Act the federal statutes granting the Court of Federal Claims jurisdiction over Defendant’s
counterclaim. 3 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b); see ECF No. 103 at 13. According to Colorado HealthOp,
Colorado’s insurer insolvency statute provides the Colorado liquidation court with exclusive
jurisdiction over any liquidation-related actions, including Defendant’s claims for offset and
interest. See ECF No. 103 at 15 (citing Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-504(2)). It contends that the
Colorado law reverse preempts 28 U.S.C. §§ 1503 and 2508, since the latter federal statutes do not
3
These statutes are 28 U.S.C. § 1503 (1992) and 28 U.S.C. § 2508 (1992). Section 1503
provides this Court with “jurisdiction to render judgment upon any set-off or demand by the United
States against any plaintiff in such court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1503. Section 2508 provides:
Upon the trial of any suit in the United States Court of Federal Claims in which any
setoff, counterclaim, claim for damages, or other demand is set up on the part of
the United States against any plaintiff making claim against the United States in