Margaret Kathryn Young v. Larry Joe Young
[…] Id. Because this appeal is from a grant of a motion for recusal, Rule 10B is not applicable. Recognizing the limits of Rule 10B, Ms. Young alternatively requests review under the common law writ of certiorari. Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-8-101 “detail[s] how parties may petition the higher courts for a common-law writ of certiorari and when review may be granted.” State v. Lane, 254 S.W.3d 349, 354 (Tenn. 2008). The writ may be granted if an inferior tribunal has exceeded its jurisdiction or is acting illegally. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-101 (2017). But there must be “no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy.” Id. The writ “does not apply to actions governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.” Id. So the writ is not an alternative “when an express provision for an appeal is available.” State v. Hartwell, 124 S.W.3d 629, 631 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2003); see Clark v. Metro. Gov’t of Nashville & Davidson Cnty., 827 S.W.2d 312, 316 (Tenn. Ct.