State v. Carrera
[…] issue an order dismissing any information or indictment, or any
count thereof, upon the ground that the evidence is not legally
sufficient to establish the offense charged therein or any lesser
included offense.”). Indeed, our supreme court has instructed
that, “even when a defendant fails to move the court for relief
based on the sufficiency of the evidence,” the court “‘shall’”
nevertheless “grant relief when the evidence is insufficient, . . . but
only when the evidentiary defect is ‘apparent’ to the trial court.”
Holgate, 2000 UT 74, ¶ 15 (quoting Utah Code section 77-17-3,
which provides that a trial court “shall forthwith order” a
defendant “discharged” if “it appears to the court that there is not
sufficient evidence to put a defendant to his defense”).
¶42 On this record, the evidence was insufficient to support the
jury’s finding that Betty sustained a “serious bodily injury.” And
in my view, “the insufficiency was so obvious and fundamental
that the [trial] court erred in submitting the [issue] to the jury.”
See State v.