Isenberg v. Dept. of Motor Vehicles CA5
[…] The amount of costs and fees awarded were left blank. Subsequently, Isenberg filed a memorandum of costs stating her total costs were $1,091.95 and filed a motion for attorney fees requesting $4,320. The DMV opposed her motion. On December 3, 2020, the superior court granted Isenberg’s motion and awarded her fees of $3,640 based on its finding of 36.4 hours of attorney time reasonably incurred multiplied by the statutory rate of $100 per hour.6 Later in December, the DMV filed a notice of appeal to challenge the award of costs and attorney fees. DISCUSSION Section 800, subdivision (a) provides in part: “In any civil action to appeal or review the ... determination of any administrative proceeding under this code or under any other provision of state law, ... [where] it is shown that the ... determination ... was the result of arbitrary or capricious action or conduct by a public entity or an officer thereof in his or her capacity, the complainant if he or she prevails in the civil action may collect … reasonable attorney’s fees, computed at one hundred dollars ($100) per hour, but not to exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) .…” (Italics added.) Initially, we note the use of “may” in the statute does not make an award of attorney fees under section 800 discretionary.