Isenberg v. Dept. of Motor Vehicles CA5
[…] (Coffey, supra, at p. 1209.) The Supreme Court’s explanation of how to rebut the three-hour presumption is important to the issues presented in this appeal. The court’s explanation began by quoting Evidence Code section 604, which addresses the effect of a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence. (Coffey, supra, 60 Cal.4th at pp. 1209– 1210.) Under that statute, the trier of fact must “assume the existence of the presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence, in which case the trier of fact shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the presumed fact from the evidence and without regard to the presumption. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the drawing of any inference that may be appropriate.” (Evid. Code, § 604, italics added.)