Isenberg v. Dept. of Motor Vehicles CA5
[…] California’s doctrine of reversible error requires the appellant demonstrate both error and a miscarriage of justice—that is, prejudice. (In re Marriage of Morton (2018) 27 Cal.App.5th 1025, 1051.) In civil cases, an error is prejudicial if there is a reasonable probability that in the absence of the error, a result more favorable to the appealing party would have been reached. (Ibid.; see Code Civ. Proc., § 475.) Section 800 authorizes an award of attorney fees if “the award, finding or other determination of [the] administrative proceeding … was the result of arbitrary or capricious action or conduct by a public entity or an officer thereof.” Here, the arbitrary conduct includes the “determination” by the hearing officer that the presumption was not rebutted.