NO. 12-21-00197-CR
[…] the State’s theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the
defendant is tried.” Id.
Applicable Law
A person commits the offense of engaging in organized criminal activity if he, with intent
to establish, maintain or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination, commits
or conspires to commit an enumerated offense. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02(a) (West
Supp. 2021). Fraudulent possession of identifying information is an enumerated offense. Id.
§ 71.02(a)(8). Section 32.51(b)(1) of the Texas Penal Code states: “A person commits an
offense if the person, with the intent to harm or defraud another, obtains, possesses, transfers, or
uses an item of . . . identifying information of another person without the other person’s consent
or effective consent.” Id. § 32.51(b)(1) (West Supp. 2021). “‘Identifying information’ means
information that alone or in conjunction with other information identifies a person, including a
person’s . . . name and date of birth . . . social security number or other government-issued
identification number.” Id. § 32.51(a)(1)(A)(E). The offense is a second degree felony if the
number of items obtained, possessed, transferred, or used is more than ten but less than fifty. Id.
§ 32.51(c)(3).
Section 71.01(a) defines a “combination” as three or more persons who collaborate in