NO. 12-21-00197-CR
[…] the charge, we will not reverse for jury charge error unless the record shows the defendant
suffered egregious harm. See Ngo, 175 S.W.3d at 743–44. Thus, in considering Appellant’s
issue, we first must determine if there was error in the charge. See Joshua, 507 S.W.3d at 864.
Only if we find error do we address whether Appellant was harmed sufficiently to require
reversal. Id.
Applicable Law
Under Texas law, the Code of Criminal Procedure requires trial courts to exclude
evidence in a trial if the State obtained the evidence by violating the law. TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 38.23 (West 2018). But if the evidence shows that a fact issue exists about
whether the police conduct was illegal, the trial court must submit an instruction to the jury that
informs the jury that “if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence was obtained in
9
violation of the provisions of this Article, . . . [it must] disregard any such evidence so obtained.”
Id. art. 38.23(a).
There must be a genuine dispute about a material fact issue before an Article 38.23
instruction is warranted. Madden v. State, 242 S.W.3d 504, 509–10 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
The defendant must demonstrate that (1) the evidence heard by the jury raises an issue of fact,