Tommy Eli Cabello v. the State of Texas
[…] Thus, viewed in the light most favorable to the judgment, a rational trier of fact could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that Tina, as a prospective witness in an official proceeding, was coerced to make a false statement. See Hammack, 622 S.W.3d at 914. We overrule appellant’s challenge to the legal sufficiency of this conviction. D. Count Three: Tampering/Fabricating Physical Evidence Appellant contends that that the evidence is legally insufficient to support his conviction for tampering with evidence. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.09(c). Section 37.09 of the Texas Penal Code is entitled “Tampering With or Fabricating Physical Evidence.” A person commits an offense under this section if, in relevant part, “knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress,” that person “makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with 63 intent to affect the course or outcome of the investigation or official proceeding.” Id. § 37.09(a)(2).