Tommy Eli Cabello v. the State of Texas
[…] The “witness tampering” section of the penal code, id. § 36.05, is part of the “Bribery and Corrupt Influence” chapter of the penal code and “has been interpreted broadly to prohibit corruption of the judicial process.” Arnold v. State, 68 S.W.3d 93, 98 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2001, pet. ref’d); see Navarro v. State, 810 S.W.2d 432, 437 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1991, pet. ref’d) (concluding that the offense of tampering with a witness was complete when the appellant offered a benefit to a witness in manner calculated to cause false testimony). In relevant part, § 36.05 provides that “[a] person commits an offense if, with intent to influence the witness, he offers, confers, or agrees to confer any benefit on a witness or prospective witness in an official proceeding, or he coerces a witness or a prospective witness in an official proceeding . . . to testify falsely.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 36.05(a)(1); see Mitchell v. State, 572 S.W.3d 303, 306–07 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2019, no pet.).