Tommy Eli Cabello v. the State of Texas
[…] Rule 403 requires the exclusion of relevant evidence only when there is a clear disparity between its probative 42 value, on the one hand, and its prejudicial or misleading effect, on the other. Valadez, 2022 WL 946268, at *3–4 (internal citations and parentheticals omitted). D. Article 38.371(c) Article 38.371(c) concerns the admissibility of evidence in the prosecution of an offense committed against a member of the defendant’s family, household, or a person in a dating relationship with the defendant. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.371. It provides: (a) This article applies to a proceeding in the prosecution of a defendant for an offense, or for an attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense, for which the alleged victim is a person whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described by [§§] 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code. (b) In the prosecution of an offense described by Subsection (a), subject to the Texas Rules of Evidence or other applicable law, each party may offer testimony or other evidence of all relevant facts and circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in determining whether the actor committed the offense described by Subsection (a), including testimony or evidence regarding the nature of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim. (c) This article does not permit the presentation of character evidence that would otherwise be inadmissible under the Texas Rules of Evidence or other applicable law. Id. “Thus, Article 38.371(b) expressly allows [extraneous offense] evidence regarding the nature of the relationship between an accused and a complainant.” James v. State, 623 S.W.3d 533, 546 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2021, no pet.).