Tommy Eli Cabello v. the State of Texas
[…] Appellant urges that the evidence at trial instead showed that Tina knew about appellant’s affair with DeLeon and “[r]etaliation was the motive to lie.” Under the Texas Penal Code, a person commits continuous violence against the family “if, during a period that is [twelve] months or less in duration, the person two or more times engages in conduct that constitutes an offense under [§] 22.01(a)(1) against 55 another person or persons whose relationship to or association with the defendant” is defined by various sections of the Texas Family Code. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 25.11(a). A person commits assault under § 22.01(a)(1) if that person “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the person’s spouse.” Id. § 22.01(a)(1). “Bodily injury” means “physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.” Id. § 1.07(a)(8).