City of Ririe v. Gilgen
[…] B. We award Gilgen attorney fees on appeal under Idaho Code section 12-117. Attorney fees may be awarded to a prevailing party pursuant to applicable statutory laws. Gilgen and the City both request attorney fees on appeal under Idaho Code section 12-117. Section 12-117 directs the Court to award attorney fees “in any proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person,” if the Court “finds the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.” I.C. § 12-117. The City is not the prevailing party on appeal and is thus not entitled to attorney fees under section 12-117. Gilgen likewise requests attorney fees under the same statute.