City of Ririe v. Gilgen
[…] Such an action could seek declaratory relief under Idaho Code section 10-1201 4, or it could pursue injunctive or other appropriate relief under the APA as provided in section 67- 6527. As pertinent here, that section provides: [W]henever it appears to a governing board that any person has engaged or is about to engage in any act or practice violating any provision of this chapter or an ordinance or regulation enacted pursuant to this chapter, the governing board may institute a civil action in the district court to enforce compliance with this chapter 4 Idaho Code section 10-1201 provides that “Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.” I.C. § 10-1201. 11 or any ordinance or regulation enacted hereunder.