City of Ririe v. Gilgen
[…] Until today’s opinion, this Court had not decided whether the presence of an “area of impact” (AOI) agreement between a county and a city rendered the city an “affected person” pursuant to LLUPA. See I.C. § 67-6521(1)(a). Because we only now answer that question in the negative, I would decline to award attorney fees on appeal. The “American Rule” “presumes that each party is responsible for their own attorney fees[.]” Hoagland v. Ada Cnty., 154 Idaho 900, 915, 303 P.3d 587, 602 (2013). In enacting Idaho Code section 12-117, the Legislature has provided an exception to the American Rule and allowed for the prevailing party to collect attorney fees if “the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.” I.C. § 12-117. Although the City was ultimately unsuccessful, I cannot characterize its arguments as unreasonable. I note that, not only did the County adopt the City’s arguments regarding the City’s status as an “affected person,” the district court was swayed by those arguments as well.