IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] overreaching. Rather, this Court held that the trial court erred in ruling that Frances could not
16
avoid the postnuptial agreement on a basis other than fraud or duress, and remanded the matter
for further consideration in light of the above rules. Id. at 241–42, 360 P.2d at 1004.
Nearly twenty years later, in Compton v. Compton, this Court addressed the rules from
Sande following a change in Idaho law that gave both spouses equal control over the community
property. 101 Idaho 328, 335–36, 612 P.2d 1175, 1182–83 (1980); see also I.C. § 32-912
(“Either the husband or the wife shall have the right to manage and control the community
property[.]”). In Compton, a wife, Lilian, challenged a postnuptial agreement with her husband,
Roger, contending that it had been procured through misrepresentation and fraud. 101 Idaho at
331, 612 P.2d at 1178. The postnuptial agreement predominately benefited Roger, who received