Allen v. Partners in Healthcare, Inc.
[…] Instead, her public policy argument focuses on the perceived impropriety of the appeals examiner, which she contends the Commission failed to correct. Allen’s failure to present her argument to the Commission deprived the Commission of the opportunity to analyze and respond to this argument. Accordingly, we will not consider Allen’s public policy argument because she did not raise it before the Commission. D. Neither party is entitled to attorney fees on appeal, but Allen is awarded costs on appeal. Allen seeks attorney fees against both IDOL and NCMC under Idaho Code section 12-117. Under section 12-117, this Court may award attorney fees to the prevailing party in a proceeding involving a state agency if we “find[] that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.” I.C. § 12-117(1). Section 12-117 does not allow for the recovery 13 of attorney fees between two non-governmental entities. Citizens Against Linscott/Interstate Asphalt Plant v. Bonner Cnty. Bd. of Comm’rs, 168 Idaho 705, 720–21, 486 P.3d 515, 530–31 (2021).