Williamson v. Ada County
[…] Williamson asserts that Ada County lied to him about arranging his treatment, despite the duty of care they owed him as his custodians, constituting malice and criminal intent. The district court dismissed Williamson’s claim after concluding his allegations were grounded in torts for which Ada County was exempt from liability, i.e., the medical care provided to a prisoner or person in custody in jail. Ada County argues that, similar to discretionary immunity, governmental entities are immune from the torts listed in Idaho Code section 6-904B whether a plaintiff has alleged any harmful intent or not. Ada County emphasizes that the opening clause of Idaho Code section 6-904B parallels section 6-904, providing “[a] governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent and without gross negligence or reckless, willful and wanton conduct.” Applying the Court’s logic in Hoffer, the language “without malice or criminal intent and without gross negligence or reckless, willful and wanton conduct,” applies only to the employee, 15 not the governmental entity.