Williamson v. Ada County
[…] Id. A. We affirm the district court’s decision that Ada County’s selection of bunk beds was a discretionary function for which Ada County has been granted immunity. Williamson first claims that Ada County failed to introduce adequate facts to support that its choice of bunk beds was a discretionary function; thus, the district court erred in ruling that Ada County was entitled to immunity on his first cause of action. Below and on appeal, Ada County claims it qualifies for the “discretionary function” exception to governmental liability found in Idaho Code section 6-904(1), which states in pertinent part: A governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent shall not be liable for any claim which: 1. Arises out of any act or omission of an employee of the governmental entity exercising ordinary care, in reliance upon or the execution or performance of a statutory or regulatory function, whether or not the statute or regulation be valid, or based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a governmental entity or employee thereof, whether or not the discretion be abused. I.C. § 6-904(1). “The discretionary function exception applies to governmental decisions entailing planning or policy formation.” Dorea Enterprises, Inc. v. City of Blackfoot, 144 Idaho 422, 425, 163 P.3d 211, 214 (2007) (citing Sterling v. Bloom, 111 Idaho 211, 723 P.2d 755 (1986)).