IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] thirty (30) days, the person may seek a determination by quiet title or other available
judicial means. . . . Provided that nothing in this subsection shall preclude
determination of the legal status or width of a public road in the course of an
eminent domain proceeding, as provided for in chapter 7, title 7, Idaho Code.
I.C. § 40-208(7) (italics added). In turn, Idaho Code section 40-203(1)(b) allows “[a]ny . . .
property holder . . . [to] petition the [the county commissioners] for abandonment and vacation of
any highway or public right-of-way within their highway system.” I.C. § 40-203(1)(b). Idaho Code
section 40-203A(1) allows any resident to “petition the board of county or highway district
commissioners . . . to initiate public proceedings to validate a highway or public right-of-way.”
I.C. § 40-203A(1).
The rules for statutory interpretation are well known:
The objective of statutory interpretation is to derive the intent of the legislative
body that adopted the act. Statutory interpretation begins with the literal language
of the statute.