In re WILLIAM MILTON
[…] the happenstance of where they committed their crimes. Our
pre-Gallardo cases approved a different approach in part to
ameliorate that fairness concern. Our cases had adopted the
pre-Gallardo approach, in other words, in part to help ensure
11
The definitions of California robbery and Illinois robbery
are very similar. (See 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/18-1 [“A
person commits robbery when he or she knowingly takes
property . . . from the person or presence of another by the use
of force or by threatening the imminent use of force”]; § 211
[“Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the
possession of another, from his person or immediate presence,
and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear”].)
37
In re MILTON
Opinion of the Court by Jenkins, J.
that “[a] defendant whose prior conviction was suffered in
another jurisdiction” would be “subject to the same
punishment as a person previously convicted of an offense
involving the same conduct in California.” (People v. Myers