In re Milton
[…] Our pre-Gallardo cases approved a different approach in part to ameliorate that fairness concern. Our cases had adopted the pre-Gallardo approach, in other words, in part to help ensure 11 The definitions of California robbery and Illinois robbery are very similar. (See 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/18-1 [“A person commits robbery when he or she knowingly takes property . . . from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force”]; § 211 [“Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear”].) 37 In re MILTON Opinion of the Court by Jenkins, J. that “[a] defendant whose prior conviction was suffered in another jurisdiction” would be “subject to the same punishment as a person previously convicted of an offense involving the same conduct in California.” (People v.