TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] to [them] by the Host” (i.e., the Defendants) and that if they “stay past the agreed upon checkout
time,” they “no longer have a license to stay in the Accommodation.” Further, the rental
agreement of Tami Jan and Ward Galbreath provides that the homeowner “reserves the right to
enter the home anytime to investigate disturbances, check occupancy, check for damage, and
make repairs or improvements as Owner deems necessary or appropriate,” which is inconsistent
with a tenant’s right to occupy the property exclusively for the duration of the rental agreement.
See Tex. Prop. Code § 92.001(6) (defining tenant as “a person who is authorized by a lease to
occupy a dwelling to the exclusion of others”); Levesque v. Wilkens, 57 S.W.3d 499, 504 (Tex.
App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, no pet.) (“A lease grants a tenant exclusive possession of the
premises as against the owner.”). These provisions are some evidence that the rentals do not