TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 13
in fact made the arguments that Jerry contends she failed to make. Jerry’s loss on the merits of the
motion to compel cannot be attributed to Jones’s withdrawal. Instead, as we discuss in more detail
below, it was a result of his failure to timely object or sufficiently respond to Michelle’s
discovery requests. 4
C. Procedural Due Process
Jerry also argues that his due-process rights were violated because he was not
allowed to argue against his counsel’s withdrawal at the hearing. See U.S. Const. amend. XIV,
§ 1 (providing that no State shall “deprive any person of life, liberty, or property without due
process of law”); Tex. Const. art. I, § 19 (“No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty,
property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the
law of the land.”); Tex. Const. art. I, § 13 (“All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury
done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.”).
We agree with Jerry that the trial court erred by not asking either Jones or him whether he