Jose Andres Romero v. the State of Texas
[…] In response to our August 9, 2022 order directing appellant to provide written proof that he had requested the preparation of the reporter’s record, appellant’s appointed trial counsel filed a letter stating, inter alia, that he had not requested the record because “he was neither retained nor appointed to represent Appellant” on appeal. We note, however, that the record does not indicate that the trial court either granted a motion to withdraw or appointed alternate counsel to represent appellant on appeal. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 26.04(j)(2) (appointed counsel FILE COPY “shall . . . represent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is permitted or ordered by the court to withdraw as counsel for the defendant after a finding of good cause is entered on the record”).