S22A0744, S22A0745. JONES v. THE STATE.
[…] another person, Shelby Henderson, to create an email address and
send a threatening email to Stewart prior to the trial.
2. Jones first argues that the trial court committed plain error
by declining to instruct the jury on his requested pattern charge for
the lesser offense of voluntary manslaughter. 2 The trial court
declined to give the charge, stating, “I don’t think the facts fit.”
Later, after the giving of the final charge to the jury, Jones did not
object to the trial court’s decision not to give an instruction on
voluntary manslaughter. See OCGA § 17-8-58 (a) (“Any party who
objects to any portion of the charge to the jury or the failure to charge
the jury shall inform the court of the specific objection and the
2 The pattern jury instruction for voluntary manslaughter provides as
follows:
For voluntary manslaughter, the State must prove that the
Defendant (1) caused the death of another person (2) under
circumstances that would otherwise be murder (3) and acted only