S22A0744, S22A0745. JONES v. THE STATE.
[…] passion in a reasonable person. If you decide that enough time
passed between the provocation and the killing for a reasonable
person to have “cooled off” and regained judgment, then the killing
is not voluntary manslaughter.
Georgia Suggested Pattern Jury Instructions, Vol. II: Criminal Cases § 2.10.41.
6
grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate. Such
objections shall be done outside of the jury’s hearing and presence.”).
We therefore review Jones’s claim of error regarding the failure to
give a voluntary manslaughter charge for plain error only. See
OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (“Failure to object in accordance with subsection
(a) of this Code section shall preclude appellate review of such
portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge
constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the
parties. Such plain error may be considered on appeal even if it was
not brought to the court’s attention as provided in subsection (a) of
this Code section.”).
A failure to charge amounts to plain error only to the
extent that the failure was erroneous, the error was
obvious, the failure to charge likely affected the outcome
of the proceedings, and the error seriously affected the
fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial
proceedings.