S22G0104. BENTON v. THE STATE.
[…] years, with six months to be served in confinement and
the remainder on probation. This much is undisputed
between the parties. Benton also acknowledges that three
different petitions for adjudication of guilt and imposition
of sentence were filed as to that conviction, alleging that
he violated his probation in various respects.[4]
Benton, 361 Ga. App. at 20-21 (1).
Benton argued that he was ultimately exonerated of his 1990
conviction under OCGA § 42-8-60 (e) (1)5 because, even though his
4 Orders on those petitions were entered on October 16, 1990, August 1,
1991, and March 1, 1992.
5 OCGA § 42-8-60 (e) (1) provides:
A defendant sentenced pursuant to [Article 3, regarding first offenders]
shall be exonerated of guilt and shall stand discharged as a matter of law
as soon as the defendant . . . [c]ompletes the terms of his or her probation,
which shall include the expiration of the sentence by virtue of the time
frame of the sentence passing, provided that such sentence has not
otherwise been tolled or suspended[.]
5
probation was revoked on three occasions, his first-offender status
was never actually revoked by the trial court. However, the Court of
Appeals determined that “this contention is belied by the record,”
noting that “the record includes three different orders in that case