S22G0104. BENTON v. THE STATE.
[…] And
following a jury trial, Benton was convicted of one of those
charges and acquitted of the other.[ 1] Benton then filed a
motion for a new trial, and after a hearing, the trial court
denied it.
(Footnote omitted.) Benton, 361 Ga. App. at 19 (1). The trial court
later sentenced Benton as a recidivist under OCGA § 17-10-7 (a)2
1 The first count was for aggravated assault with intent to murder, and
the second count was for aggravated assault with a deadly weapon. The jury
found Benton not guilty of the first count and guilty of the second count.
2 OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) or (b.1) of this Code
section, any person who, after having been convicted of a felony
offense in this state or having been convicted under the laws of any
other state or of the United States of a crime which if committed
within this state would be a felony and sentenced to confinement
in a penal institution, commits a felony punishable by confinement
in a penal institution shall be sentenced to undergo the longest
period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent
offense of which he or she stands convicted, provided that, unless
3
and (c)3 to serve a term of 20 years — 15 years in prison and five
years on probation.
Benton argued in his motion for new trial and before the Court
of Appeals that the trial court erred by sentencing him under OCGA
§ 17-10-7 (c) because the State failed to prove that he had three prior
felony convictions. In support of its request that Benton be
sentenced as a recidivist, the State presented certified copies of his
convictions for three prior felonies: (1) a July 1990 conviction for the
sale of a controlled substance, (2) a September 1998 conviction for
possession of a controlled substance, and (3) an October 2012
conviction for aggravated assault. Benton conceded that he was
otherwise provided by law, the trial judge may, in his or her
discretion, probate or suspend the maximum sentence prescribed
for the offense.
3 OCGA § 17-10-7 (c) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) or (b.1) of this Code
section and subsection (b) of Code Section 42-9-45, any person who,
after having been convicted under the laws of this state for three
felonies or having been convicted under the laws of any other state
or of the United States of three crimes which if committed within
this state would be felonies, commits a felony within this state
shall, upon conviction for such fourth offense or for subsequent
offenses, serve the maximum time provided in the sentence of the
judge based upon such conviction and shall not be eligible for
parole until the maximum sentence has been served.
4
involved in the three prior felony cases, but argued before the Court
of Appeals that, as to the July 1990 case, he was sentenced as a first
offender and later exonerated of that offense under the First
Offender Act when he completed his sentence without revocation of
his first-offender status.