S22G0104. BENTON v. THE STATE.
[…] argument that the Court of Appeals adopted in its opinion, the State
now concedes that the Court of Appeals erred in its ruling. As the
State rightly notes in its brief before this Court, a court’s revocation
of probation ordered as part of a first-offender sentence cannot be
the basis for recidivist punishment under OCGA § 17-10-7 (c),
absent an adjudication of guilt and the imposition of a sentence
under OCGA § 42-8-60 (d) as to the offense once subject to first-
offender treatment. See Davis, 273 Ga. at 15. In the absence of such
an adjudication and sentence, OCGA § 42-8-60 (e) provides that the
first-offender defendant “shall be exonerated of guilt and shall stand
discharged as a matter of law” as soon as the enumerated statutory
conditions are met. See Collins v. State, 338 Ga. App. 886, 889 (792
9
SE2d 134) (2016) (“Under the First Offender Act, a person is either
exonerated of guilt and stands discharged as a matter of law upon