S22G0104. BENTON v. THE STATE.
[…] See also OCGA § 16-1-
3 (4) (defining “conviction” as including “a final judgment of
conviction entered upon a verdict or finding of guilty of a crime or
upon a plea of guilty.”). Instead, Georgia law affords a first-time
offender the opportunity to be exonerated if he or she satisfies the
other conditions of the First Offender Act: completion of the term of
probation, release by order of the court prior to the termination of
probation under certain statutes, or release from confinement and
parole, provided the defendant is not serving a split sentence. See
OCGA § 42-8-60 (e).6 Thus, as we have noted, the First Offender Act
“permits the offender complete rehabilitation without the stigma of
a felony conviction.” State v. Wiley, 233 Ga. 316, 317 (210 SE2d 790)
(1974).
However, a defendant’s first-offender status may be revoked by
the trial court. OCGA § 42-8-60 (d) provides that
6 Notably, OCGA § 42-8-60 (e) does not require, as a condition of