Benton v. State
[…] As the State rightly notes in its brief before this Court, a court’s revocation of probation ordered as part of a first-offender sentence cannot be the basis for recidivist punishment under OCGA § 17-10-7 (c), absent an adjudication of guilt and the imposition of a sentence under OCGA § 42-8-60 (d) as to the offense once subject to first- offender treatment. See Davis, 273 Ga. at 15. In the absence of such an adjudication and sentence, OCGA § 42-8-60 (e) provides that the first-offender defendant “shall be exonerated of guilt and shall stand discharged as a matter of law” as soon as the enumerated statutory conditions are met. See Collins v. State, 338 Ga.