Filed 8/23/22 Marshall v. Medical Board of California CA2/7
[…] and Marshall failed to maintain adequate records and participate
in Board interviews.
A judgment denying the writ petition incorporating the
court’s order was filed on August 18, 2020. Marshall appealed
from the judgment.
5
DISCUSSION
The Board contends we should dismiss Marshall’s appeal
because under section 2337, review of a superior court judgment
granting or denying a writ petition challenging revocation of a
medical license is only available by filing a petition for
extraordinary writ. We agree dismissal is appropriate here.
Section 2337, which applies to medical licenses, provides,
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, superior court
review of a decision revoking, suspending, or restricting a license
shall take preference over all other civil actions in the matter of
setting the case for hearing or trial. The hearing or trial shall be
set no later than 180 days from the filing of the action. . . . [¶]
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, review of the
superior court’s decision shall be pursuant to a petition for an
extraordinary writ.”
As the Supreme Court explained in Leone v. Medical Board
(2000) 22 Cal.4th 660, 670 in upholding the constitutionality of
section 2337, “In section 2337, the Legislature has determined
that for superior court decisions in certain physician licensing