Marshall v. Medical Board of California CA2/7
[…] A judgment denying the writ petition incorporating the court’s order was filed on August 18, 2020. Marshall appealed from the judgment. 5 DISCUSSION The Board contends we should dismiss Marshall’s appeal because under section 2337, review of a superior court judgment granting or denying a writ petition challenging revocation of a medical license is only available by filing a petition for extraordinary writ. We agree dismissal is appropriate here. Section 2337, which applies to medical licenses, provides, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, superior court review of a decision revoking, suspending, or restricting a license shall take preference over all other civil actions in the matter of setting the case for hearing or trial. The hearing or trial shall be set no later than 180 days from the filing of the action. . . . [¶] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, review of the superior court’s decision shall be pursuant to a petition for an extraordinary writ.” As the Supreme Court explained in Leone v.