Filed 8/23/22 Beaudreau v. Burnham USA Equities CA4/3
[…] further evidence of what happened on the day of the accident, claiming that they qualify
for a hearsay exception under Evidence Code section 1230 as declarations against
interest. For this exception to the hearsay rule to apply, however, the declarant must be
unavailable. Nothing was offered to show that Booth-Collin was unavailable. Beaudreau
argues that Booth-Collin’s statement that she was “startled” when she saw him on the
sidewalk is admissible under the previously existing mental state exception of Evidence
6
Code section 1251. Once again, the declarant must be unavailable for this to work.
4
Evidence Code section 1280 provides, “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act,
condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to
prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the
scope of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event.
[¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness”.
5
It does not appear from their declarations that either of Beaudreau’s experts visited the site. They
seem to have relied solely on photographs of the scene. The officers took some photographs, but they are not
included in the police report submitted into evidence.
6