IN RE: S CHILDREN : APPEAL NOS. C-210672
[…] because she had reached the age of majority.
{¶11} HCJFS, the GAL, C.S.1, M.S., and N.S. filed appeals. Parents filed a
cross-appeal.
The 90-Day Timeframe Expired Under Former R.C. 2151.35(B)(1)
{¶12} We address parents’ cross-appeal first, because it is dispositive of the
appeals and cross-appeal. Parents argue in their first assignment of error that the
4
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
juvenile court lacked jurisdiction to hold the adjudication or disposition hearings,
because the hearings were held after the 90-day deadline under former R.C.
2151.35(B)(1).
{¶13} Former R.C. 2151.35(B)(1) provided that in abuse, neglect, or
dependency cases, “[t]he dispositional hearing shall not be held more than ninety days
after the date on which the complaint in the case was filed.” Under former R.C.
2151.35(B)(1), “[i]f the dispositional hearing is not held within the period of time
required by this division, the court, on its own motion or the motion of any party or
the guardian ad litem of the child, shall dismiss the complaint without prejudice.”
{¶14} The Ohio Supreme Court has declared that former R.C. 2151.35(B)(1)
imposes a mandatory deadline on the juvenile court’s jurisdiction and a party cannot
implicitly waive the 90-day limit. In re K.M., 159 Ohio St.3d 544, 2020-Ohio-995, 152