Danielle Martinez v. Gavin Newsom
[…] Hoeft v. Tucson Unified Sch. Dist., 967 F.2d 1298, 1303–04 (9th Cir. 1992). Plaintiffs argue that all three exceptions apply. A The systemic exception to the IDEA’s exhaustion requirement is something of an enigma. We first recognized the exception 30 years ago, but “no published opinion in this 4 Section 56504.5(a) requires the CDE to contract with “another state agency or . . . a nonprofit organization or entity to conduct mediation conferences and due process hearings.” Plaintiffs allege, and the CDE agrees, that the CDE has contracted with the OAH to provide these services. 20 MARTINEZ V. NEWSOM circuit has ever found that a challenge was ‘systemic’ and exhaustion not required.” Student A ex rel. Parent A v. S.F. Unified Sch.