2 MARTINEZ V. NEWSOM
[…] circumstances: (1) when they seek systemic or structural
relief, (2) when “it is improbable that adequate relief can be
obtained by pursuing administrative remedies (e.g., the
hearing officer lacks the authority to grant the relief
sought),” and (3) when exhaustion would be futile. Hoeft v.
Tucson Unified Sch. Dist., 967 F.2d 1298, 1303–04 (9th Cir.
1992). Plaintiffs argue that all three exceptions apply.
A
The systemic exception to the IDEA’s exhaustion
requirement is something of an enigma. We first recognized
the exception 30 years ago, but “no published opinion in this
4
Section 56504.5(a) requires the CDE to contract with “another
state agency or . . . a nonprofit organization or entity to conduct
mediation conferences and due process hearings.” Plaintiffs allege, and
the CDE agrees, that the CDE has contracted with the OAH to provide
these services.
20 MARTINEZ V. NEWSOM
circuit has ever found that a challenge was ‘systemic’ and
exhaustion not required.” Student A ex rel. Parent A v. S.F.
Unified Sch.