United States Court of Appeals
[…] trict court’s factual findings in this context. We conclude that
a clear-error standard is appropriate. We employ this stand-
ard when reviewing district court factfinding for other stat-
utes relating to judicial duties, and we see no reason to take a
different tack here. See, e.g., United States v. Trudeau, 812 F.3d
578, 583 (7th Cir. 2016) (using clear-error standard to review
No. 21-1220 11
factual findings underlying Speedy Trial Act decisions);
United States v. Wessel, 2 F.4th 1043, 1053–54 (7th Cir. 2021) (re-
viewing factual findings supporting competency determina-
tion under 18 U.S.C. § 4241 for clear error); 18 U.S.C. § 3742(e)
(When reviewing criminal sentences, “[t]he court of appeals
shall give due regard to the opportunity of the district court
to judge the credibility of the witnesses, and shall accept the
findings of fact of the district court unless they are clearly er-
roneous … .”); Fed. R. Civ. P. 52(a)(6) (“Findings of fact …
must not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, … .”). Indeed,
we stand alone as the only circuit to employ a de novo stand-
ard of review to § 455 recusal decisions; every other circuit
reviews them for abuse of discretion.