Chen v. Valstock Ventures, LLC
[…] Proc., § 1021.5 for obtaining writ from appellate court directing trial court to issue an injunction, despite claims for damages that remained pending]; Sundance v. Municipal Court (1987) 192 Cal.App.3d 268, 271 [plaintiffs were entitled to fees under Code Civ. Proc., § 1021.5 for obtaining order affirmed by Supreme Court, even though further litigation was contemplated].) The tenants also argue that interim fee awards are permissible under section 3426.4 and statutes providing for discovery sanctions based on fee-shifting provisions. Section 3426.4 allows a court to award attorney’s fees to a prevailing party in a misappropriation of trade secrets case if “a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith, a motion to terminate an injunction is made or resisted in bad faith, or willful and malicious misappropriation exists.” The statute does not explicitly allow for interim fee awards, and the tenants cite no authority holding that it does.