Sai Monahans Brother Hospitality, LLC v. Monahans Economic Development Corporation and City of Monahans, Texas
[…] The Act also draws another distinction between the authorizing unit and the development corporation—it forbids the authorizing unit from delegating any “attributes of sovereignty.” Rosenberg, 571 S.W.3d at 745, citing TEX.LOC.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.010 (“A unit may not delegate to a corporation any of the unit’s attributes of sovereignty, including the power to tax, the power of eminent domain, and the police power.”).