Sai Monahans Brother Hospitality, LLC v. Monahans Economic Development Corporation and City of Monahans, Texas
[…] Id. § 501.302. Moreover, the “authorizing unit” under the Act is assigned supervisory duties in that it “will approve all programs and expenditures of a corporation and annually review any financial statements of the corporation” and is “entitled to access to the corporation’s books and records at all times.” Id. § 501.073; see also id. § 501.054 (b) (corporation’s powers for projects are “subject to the control of the governing body of the corporation’s authorizing unit.”). Thus, the petition’s assertion of what the City could do in its “sole discretion” is essentially a power that the City is obligated to retain by the Act to retain. Next, the recitation in the petition taken from MEDC’s articles of incorporation is also language dictated by the Act.