Sai Monahans Brother Hospitality, LLC v. Monahans Economic Development Corporation and City of Monahans, Texas
[…] Dev. Corp. v. Little, 522 S.W.3d 6, 10-11 (Tex.App.--San Antonio 2017, pet. denied) (recognizing powers of a Type B corporation). Thus, MEDC did not require the participation of the City to execute the option contract. And the Act recognizes that each of these entities have separate governance—the authorizing unit through its Governing Body (a defined term) and the development corporation through its board of directors. TEX.LOC.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.002(10) (defining Governing Body as the “the commissioners court of a county or the governing body of a municipality or district”); § 501.056 (contents of certificate of formation requiring appointment of board by governing body); Rosenberg, 571 S.W.3d at 745 (“[a]ll of the powers of [the] corporation are vested in the corporation’s board of directors”).