Sai Monahans Brother Hospitality, LLC v. Monahans Economic Development Corporation and City of Monahans, Texas
[…] Thus, the petition’s assertion of what the City could do in its “sole discretion” is essentially a power that the City is obligated to retain by the Act to retain. Next, the recitation in the petition taken from MEDC’s articles of incorporation is also language dictated by the Act. Sai focuses on the phrase that the City’s “Governing Body” authorized MEDC “to act on its behalf.” But that language comes straight from the Act. See id. § 501.056 (“The certificate of formation of a corporation must state: . . . that the unit has: (A) by resolution specifically authorized the corporation to act on the unit’s behalf to further the public purpose stated in the resolution and the certificate of formation; and (B) approved the certificate of formation.”) (emphasis supplied). Thus, these last two allegations in the petition do no more than factually allege what was required of the City under the Act when it creates a development corporation.