Appeal in Garcia v. State, 279 So. 3d 148, 149 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019),
[…] Not an hour later, Garcia had walked out of the facility and was on
the street again. Another officer, having received a tip about
Garcia’s whereabouts, found him eating chicken wings and drinking
beer at a local bar and returned him to the mental health facility.
Learning all this, the trial court expressed its concern for the
safety of Garcia and of the community and revoked Garcia’s bond.
He would await retrial on his arson charge in jail. While there, as
the trial court would later learn, his threatening conduct continued.
2. Section 394.463, Florida Statutes, allows a law
enforcement officer to take into custody and deliver to an
appropriate facility any person displaying specified signs of mental
illness, including signs that “[t]here is a substantial likelihood that
without care or treatment the person will cause serious bodily harm
to himself or others in the near future.” § 394.463(1)(b)(2), Fla.
Stat. (2014).
-3-
On a call with his ex-wife, Garcia said that he would break his
daughter-in-law’s neck if he ever saw her again. On another call,
he told his ex-wife that he wanted to summon a gang to his
daughter-in-law’s house but was hesitant to do so knowing they