Supreme Court of Florida
[…] committed the murders.
At trial, Covington was represented primarily by Julianne Holt,
the elected Public Defender for the Thirteenth Judicial Circuit,
Theda James, and Michael Peacock, all of whom are very
experienced death-qualified defense attorneys. James was lead
counsel for the penalty phase.
During the penalty phase, James elicited testimony from three
mental health experts—Dr. McClain, Dr. Krop, and Dr. Rao—that
Covington suffers from bipolar disorder and that he qualified for
- 14 -
both mental health statutory mitigators. Covington, 228 So. 3d at
58; see § 921.141(6)(b), Fla. Stat. (2014) (“The capital felony was
committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme
mental or emotional disturbance.”); § 921.141(6)(f), Fla. Stat. (2014)
(“The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his
or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements
of law was substantially impaired.”). The trial court found that
Covington had established the statutory mitigator that the capital
felony was committed while he was under the influence of extreme
mental or emotional disturbance. Covington, 228 So. 3d at 60. And
although the court did not find that Covington’s capacity to