[PUBLISH]
[…] remedial action–obvious difficulties would arise in determining when such
monitoring would be “complete” so that the jurisdictional bar would no longer bar
suit. In this case, however, OSI has not adequately created a genuine issue of
material fact that the non-monitoring portion of the Air Force’s remediation is
7
completed. Therefore, we do not decide whether monitoring alone is ongoing
remediation for § 9613 purposes.
With these assumptions in mind, we turn to the question whether the Air
Force’s remedial action on a federal facility was selected under § 9604. That
section states in broad terms that whenever a hazardous substance or other
threatening substance is released into the environment, “the President is authorized
to act . . . to remove or arrange for the removal of, and provide for remedial action
relating to such hazardous substance . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 9604(a)(1). Section 9604
contains a clear power granted to the President to order removal or remedial
actions to address the release of hazardous materials, and the plain terms of the
statute would appear to suggest removal or remedial actions such as the Air