[PUBLISH]
[…] Id. § 9620(a)(1). It then lays out a detailed
set of procedures for dealing with hazardous waste spills on federal land. First,
each department must provide information on contamination of each facility
owned or operated by the department. Id. § 9620(b). Second, the EPA
8
Administrator must establish a compliance docket containing, among other things,
this information. Id. § 9620(c). Third, the Administrator must then conduct a
“preliminary assessment,” which determines whether the facilities in question will
be placed on the National Priorities List (NPL). Id. § 9620(d)(1). Next, the
scheme states “[n]ot later than 6 months after the inclusion of any facility on the
National Priorities List, the department [in consultation with the Administrator]
shall . . . commence a remedial investigation and feasibility study” which may lead
to remedial action. Id. § 9620(e)(1), (2) (emphasis added). OSI argues remedial
actions on federal facilities are “selected under” § 9620–not § 9604–and therefore
are not subject to § 9613’s jurisdictional bar because § 9620 is the exclusive