MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] aggravated trafficking in fentanyl powder in violation of 17-A M.R.S.
§ 1105-A(1)(M). At the time of the offense in 2019, “[t]raffick” was defined to
include “C. To sell, barter, trade, exchange or otherwise furnish for
consideration,” “D. To possess with the intent to do any act mentioned in
paragraph C,” or “F. To possess 2 grams or more of fentanyl powder or 90 or
more individual bags, folds, packages, envelopes or containers of any kind
containing fentanyl powder.” 17-A M.R.S. § 1101(17)(C)-(D), (F) (2018);
see also P.L. 2015, ch. 346, § 1 (effective Oct. 15, 2015); P.L. 2021, ch. 396, § 1
(effective Oct. 18, 2021).16 Thus, it was relevant whether Rosario possessed
fentanyl powder.
15 Title 17-A M.R.S. § 57(5)(C) (2022) states, “Unless otherwise expressly provided, a person is
not an accomplice in a crime committed by another person if . . . [t]he person terminates complicity
prior to the commission of the crime by: (1) Informing the person’s accomplice that the person has
abandoned the criminal activity; and (2) Leaving the scene of the prospective crime, if the person is
present thereat.”
16 A 2021 amendment to 17-A M.R.S. § 1101(17) removed paragraph F. See P.L. 2021, ch. 396, § 1
(effective Oct. 18, 2021) (codified at 17-A M.R.S. § 1101(17) (2022)). Both at the time of the offense