Filed 8/25/22 Betancourt v. OS Restaurant Services CA2/8
[…] previously withheld documents, the parties settled the case.
About a month before the settlement, the parties had stipulated
the complaint could be amended to add a cause of action for meal
period violations.
3. The Settlement
The parties put the terms of their settlement agreement on
the record in open court on October 13, 2017. Defendants agreed
to waive plaintiff’s payment of sanctions and to pay plaintiff
$15,375 in full settlement of her claims for failure to provide meal
and rest periods under section 226.7, failure to provide accurate
itemized wage statements under section 226, failure to pay all
wages upon termination under sections 201 through 203, and
1 Section 218.5 states in part: “In any action brought for the
nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or
pension fund contributions, the court shall award reasonable
attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to
the action requests attorney’s fees and costs upon the initiation of
the action. However, if the prevailing party in the court action is
not an employee, attorney’s fees and costs shall be awarded
pursuant to this section only if the court finds that the employee
brought the court action in bad faith.” (Id., subd. (a).)
5
“any and all wage-and-hour-related causes of action that were or
could have been asserted in the complaint.” Plaintiff agreed to
dismiss with prejudice and without any payment her claims for
retaliation and wrongful termination. The parties agreed