P in Re Guardianship of Aurora Beverly Ann Hoggett
[…] However, “the state has a legitimate interest in protecting the moral, emotional, mental, and physical welfare 24 See footnote 23. -12- of the minor.” Geering, 320 Mich App at 188 (quotation marks and citations omitted). [In re Guardianship of Versalle, 334 Mich App at 177.] See also Santosky v Kramer, 455 US 745, 753; 102 S Ct 1388; 71 L Ed 2d 599 (1982) (“The fundamental liberty interest of natural parents in the care, custody, and management of their child does not evaporate simply because they have not been model parents . . . .”). Under MCL 700.5204(1)(a), an individual petitioning for guardianship over a minor has the opportunity to overcome the presumption that the parent is fit by presenting a “prior court order” that evinces “[t]he parental rights of both parents or the surviving parent are terminated or suspended.” Unlike an order terminating or suspending parental rights, however, the family court’s ex parte order granting temporary custody was explicitly conditioned upon a hearing due to mother’s objection. MCR 3.207(B) and (C)(2).