P in Re Guardianship of Aurora Beverly Ann Hoggett
[…] Mother also argues that “in light of [In re] Orta, it is a difference without distinction.” But see In re Guardianship of Orta, 508 Mich at 851 n 11 (VIVIANO, J., dissenting). 22 By the time mother retained counsel, it was too late to appeal that order. MCR 7.205(D)(4)(a). -10- Versalle, ___ Mich ___ , ___; 972 NW2d 846 (2022) (WELCH, J., concurring) (discussing the possibility there will be cases in which the Child Custody Act, 722.21 et. seq., provides a parent with more protection than the guardianship statute). C. STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS FOR A GUARDIANSHIP Lastly, mother contends that MCL 700.5204(1)(a) requires a “prior court order” establishing that “the parental rights of both parents or the surviving parent are terminated or suspended[.]” Mother asserts that this language “clearly contemplates a child protective proceeding [under the Juvenile Code, MCL 712A.1 et. seq.,] or the like, and does not contemplate a guardianship, custody dispute, or [] grandparent visitation.”