Malvo v. State
[…] Malvo be resentenced, we need not decide whether Article 25 would require that relief even if the Eighth Amendment did not. 22 In Carter, the Court concluded that the Maryland parole system provided the requisite opportunity for release for Eighth Amendment purposes. 461 Md. at 365. Carter pre-dated the passage of JUVRA. 27 and (2) the interests of justice will be better served by a reduced sentence. CP §8-110(c). Of the 10 statutory factors that a reviewing court must consider, most direct the court to consider the offender’s youth at the time of the offense and the offender’s subsequent progress while incarcerated. These include “whether the individual has substantially complied with the rules of the institution,” “whether the individual had completed an educational, vocational, or other program,” “whether the individual has demonstrated maturity, rehabilitation, and fitness to reenter society sufficient to justify a sentence reduction,” and “the diminished culpability of a juvenile as compared to an