USCA11 Case: 20-14565 Date Filed: 08/26/2022 Page: 1 of 16
[…] Later in its
opinion, the Supreme Court of Georgia also analyzed “the elements of Doe’s
potential claims against . . . the Church,” including the elements of a breach of
fiduciary duty claim. Id. at 374. In analyzing the elements of Doe’s claims, the
Supreme Court of Georgia stated:
Finally, Doe's breach-of-fiduciary-duty, fraudulent-misrepre-
sentation, and fraudulent-concealment claims each require a
showing that the Church misrepresented or concealed its
knowledge of “a material fact” – here, the Church's knowledge
that Father Edwards was dangerous to children. See OCGA §§
23-2-53 (“Suppression of a material fact which a party is under
an obligation to communicate constitutes fraud. The obliga-
tion to communicate may arise from the confidential relations
of the parties or from the particular circumstances of the
case.”); 51-6-2 (a) (“Willful misrepresentation of a material fact,
made to induce another to act, upon which such person acts
to his injury, will give him a right of action.”); 51-6-2 (b) (“In
all cases of deceit, knowledge of the falsehood constitutes an