USCA11 Case: 20-14565 Date Filed: 08/26/2022 Page: 1 of 16
[…] trol Elkin’s Settlement Funds could only arise from the right of par-
ents and guardians to control the property of their minor children,
which ends once the minor child reaches the age of majority. See
O.C.G.A. § 19-7-1(a).
For the second argument, Forrest and Elkin may have been
in a confidential relationship. The applicable version of O.C.G.A.
§ 23-2-58 7 states:
benefit of the child and shall be accountable for same; and any
such recovery to which a minor child is entitled and which
equals $15,000.00 or more shall be held by a guardian of the
property of such child.
§ 51-4-2(d)(1) (1994). In 2022, the Georgia legislature amended § 51-4-2(d)(1)
to say, “Any amount recovered under subsection (a) of this Code section shall
be equally divided, share and share alike, among the surviving spouse and the
children per capita, and the descendants of children shall take per stirpes.” §
51-4-2(d)(1) (2022). The same bill which amended § 51-4-2(d)(1) in 2022 also
amended O.C.G.A. § 29-3-3(c) to govern the settlement of minors’ claims. Ga.
L. 2022, p. 207, §§ 3, 7.
7 Section 23-2-58 was amended in 2020 to state
USCA11 Case: 20-14565 Date Filed: 08/26/2022 Page: 9 of 16