United States Court of Appeals
[…] such action the Administrator finds and publishes that such
action is based on such a determination.
8
42 U.S.C. § 7607(b)(1) (emphases added).
The provision thus establishes two routes by which venue
may be proper in this court. See Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. EPA,
No. 21-1140 (D.C. Cir. Aug. 12, 2022), slip op. at 10–11;
Sierra Club v. EPA, 926 F.3d 844, 849 (D.C. Cir. 2019); Am.
Rd. & Transp. Builders Ass’n v. EPA, 705 F.3d 453, 455 (D.C.
Cir. 2013). First, this court is the exclusive venue when EPA’s
challenged action is “nationally applicable” rather than “locally
or regionally applicable.” 42 U.S.C. § 7607(b)(1). Second,
and alternatively, venue also lies exclusively in this court if an
otherwise “locally or regionally applicable” action “is based on
a determination of nationwide scope or effect” and EPA “finds
and publishes that such action is based on such a
determination.” Id. Neither route applies here.
A.
First, the challenged rules are locally or regionally
applicable, not nationally applicable. To determine whether a
rule promulgated under the Clean Air Act is nationally
applicable, the court “need look only to the face of the agency