IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] indifference, use of profanity, insults, carefree attitude, acting cocky, combative, sleepy,
abusive, or antagonistic. Rather, Deputy Starkey just stated that Zeiner was acting
unusually slow based on Deputy Starkey's past interactions with Zeiner.
Upon this evidence, the State charged Zeiner with a second time DUI offense
under K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 8-1567(a)(1) (breath-alcohol concentration of at least 0.08) and,
in the alternative, K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 8-1567(a)(3) (incapable of safely driving due to
intoxication). The State also charged him with transporting liquor in an open container.
4
K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 8-1567(a)(3) states that "[d]riving under the influence is
operating or attempting to operate any vehicle within this state while: . . . under the
influence of alcohol to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a
vehicle." The parties below have disputed the meaning of the term "operate" in the statute
throughout this case.
At trial, Zeiner properly objected to the jury instructions, arguing for an instruction
that clearly defined "operate" as used in the statute to mean "drive." The trial judge