Chesapeake Bay Found. v. CREG Westport I
[…] must be approved prior to the approval of a subdivision plan or a site plan. NR § 5-1608.

The Act establishes the minimum standards that must be included in a local forest

conservation program. It requires any “unit of local government having planning and

zoning authority” to “develop a local forest conservation program, consistent with the

intent, requirements and standards of this subtitle.” NR § 5-1603(a)(1) (emphasis added).

Local programs must “meet[]” or be “more stringent than the requirements and standards”

of the Act. NR § 5-1603(a)(2). The Act therefore establishes the minimum substantive

standards and procedural requirements that local jurisdictions must include in their local

programs. One such procedural requirement is an appeal process. The Act states that a

“local forest conservation program . . . shall include[] a policy document and all applicable

new and amended local ordinances relating to implementation of the regulated activities,

exemptions, the review, approval and appeal processes, incentives, legal instruments for

protection, enforcement program, and penalties[.]”       NR § 5-1603(c)(2)(i) (emphasis

added). DNR’s criteria for local forest conservation programs similarly require that the

local jurisdiction demonstrate that the “hearing and appeal procedures” associated with the