Chesapeake Bay Found. v. CREG Westport I
[…] 12
that should be protected or left in an undisturbed condition, unless the applicant has

demonstrated, to the satisfaction of DNR or the local authority, that reasonable efforts have

been made to protect them and that the plan cannot be reasonably altered. NR § 5-1607.

Where afforestation and reforestation cannot reasonably be accomplished either on-site or

off-site, the Act establishes a fee that may be paid in lieu of the planting requirement, which

is paid into the State Forest Conservation Fund or a local forest conservation fund. NR

§ 5-1610.

       The Act also establishes the timing of an applicant’s submission of a forest

conservation plan in the development approval process. NR § 5-1608(a) provides that

“[t]he review of the forest conservation plan shall be concurrent with the review process of

the State or local authority for the subdivision plan, or the grading or sediment control

permit, whichever may be submitted first.” In addition, an applicant shall have an approved

forest conservation plan that complies with the Act before “the approval of the final

subdivision plan, or the issuance of the grading or sediment control permit by the State or

local authority.” NR § 5-1608(b).