Chesapeake Bay Found. v. CREG Westport I
[…] Act, the regulations promulgated by the Department of Natural Resources that implement

the Act, and the provisions of the Harford County Code applicable to a forest conservation

plan.

        A. The Forest Conservation Act

        The Forest Conservation Act is a comprehensive effort to stem the loss of the State’s

forest cover.18   The Act establishes afforestation,19 conservation, and reforestation20

requirements for subdivision plans and projects that require a grading or sediment control

permit involving areas of 40,000 square feet or more. NR § 5-1602(a). The requirements




        18
          The Maryland Forest Conservation Act, NR § 5-1601, et seq. (the “Act”) defines
“forest” generally as a “biological community dominated by trees and other woody plants
covering a land area of 10,000 square feet or greater.” NR § 5-1601(k)(1).
        19
         “Afforestation” is defined as “the establishment of a tree cover on an area from
which it has always or very long been absent, or the planting of open areas which are not
presently in forest cover.” NR § 5-1601(b).
        20
            “Reforestation” is defined, in part, as “the creation of a biological community
dominated by trees and other woody plants containing at least 100 trees per acre with at
least 50% of those trees having the potential of attaining a 2 inch or greater diameter
measured at 4.5 feet above the ground, within 7 years.” NR § 5-1601(gg)(1). The term
includes “landscaping of areas under an approved landscaping plan that establishes a forest
that is at least 35 feet wide and covering 2,500 square feet of area.” NR § 5-1601(gg)(2).
                                              11
of the Act apply to units of the State government, local government, and private entities.

NR §§ 5-1601(dd), 5-1602(a).21

       Under the Act, a person seeking a permit for a subdivision or a grading or sediment