Chesapeake Bay Found. v. CREG Westport I
[…] of an approved forest conservation plan, and deriving such a right from the plain text would

impermissibly stretch the meaning of Nat. Res. § 5-1603(c)(2)(i). Soper v. Montgomery

Cnty., 294 Md. 331, 335, 449 A.2d 1158, 1160 (1982) (“[N]either statutory language nor

legislative intent can be stretched beyond the fair implication of the statute’s words or its

purpose.”).

       The statute clarifies that the appeal of an approved forest conservation plan must

proceed concurrently with the review of other required components of a proposed land

development. Nat. Res. § 5-1608 provides:

       (a) The review of the forest conservation plan shall be concurrent with the
       review process of the State or local authority for the subdivision plan, or the
       grading or sediment control permit, whichever may be submitted first.

       (b) Before the approval of the final subdivision plan, or the issuance of the
       grading or sediment control permit by the State or local authority, the
       applicant shall have an approved forest conservation plan that shall include
       the requirements in §§ 5-1605, 5-1606, and 5-1607 of this subtitle.

(Emphasis added and subtitles and other markings omitted). A direct and independent

appeal of an approved forest conservation plan contravenes the plain text of Nat. Res. § 5-

1608 because a forest conservation plan must be considered in conjunction with the