Chesapeake Bay Found. v. CREG Westport I
[…] Res.”) §§ 5-1601‒1613, demonstrates that there

is no statutory right to a direct and independent appeal of an approved forest conservation

plan. See Antonio v. SSA Sec., Inc., 442 Md. 67, 74, 110 A.3d 654, 658 (2015) (“When

interpreting statutes, our overarching goal is to ascertain and implement the intention of

the [General Assembly]. . . . [If] the words of the statute, given their common and ordinary

meaning are unambiguous and express a plain meaning, our inquiry stops normally and we

interpret the statute as written.”) (citation omitted).

       Nat. Res. § 5-1603(a) obligates local governments with “planning and zoning

authority” to “develop a local forest conservation program, consistent with the intent,

requirements, and standards of [the Forest Conservation Act].” The statute requires local

governments to specifically create, among other things, “[a] policy document and all

applicable new and amended local ordinances relating to implementation of the regulated