2 COHEN V. APPLE
[…] are controverted. Id. While some studies have described
adverse biological effects resulting from exposure to low
levels of RF radiation at levels emitted by cell phones, many
of these effects could not be replicated in later studies. Id.
Current FCC regulations for cell phones set RF radiation
8 COHEN V. APPLE
limits far below the level at which adverse biological effects
in laboratory animals have been observed.
B. Statutory Background
Congress created the FCC through the Communications
Act of 1934 (“1934 Act”), Pub. L. No. 73-416, 48 Stat. 1064
(codified as amended at 47 U.S.C. § 151 et seq.). The 1934
Act, as amended, instructed the FCC “to make available . . .
a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and
radio communication service with adequate facilities at
reasonable charges,” for three purposes: (1) national defense,
(2) “promoting safety of life and property through the use of
wire and radio communications,” and (3) “securing a more
effective execution of this policy by centralizing authority”
previously granted to multiple agencies and “granting