2 COHEN V. APPLE
[…] these objectives. Allowing state law to
impose a different standard permits a re-
balancing of those considerations. A state-
law standard that is more protective of one
34 COHEN V. APPLE
objective may result in a standard that is less
protective of others.
Farina, 625 F.3d at 123. The same reasoning applies in this
case. The FCC’s adoption of specific RF radiation limits for
cell phones is the result of the agency’s striking a balance
between the conflicting policies of public safety and the
public’s access to telecommunications technologies.
The savings clause in § 414 of the 1934 Act does not help
plaintiffs. We quoted it above. For the convenience of the
reader, here it is again: “Nothing in this chapter contained
shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at
common law or by statute, but the provisions of this chapter
are in addition to such remedies.” 47 U.S.C. § 414.
On appeal, plaintiffs do not press the allegations in their
complaint that Apple’s iPhones emit RF radiation at levels
above the maximum permitted by FCC regulations. For
purposes of appeal, they concede that Apple’s iPhones
comply with the FCC’s RF radiation regulations.