2 COHEN V. APPLE
[…] Federal, State, or local law unless expressly so provided in
such Act or amendments.” 1996 Act § 601(c)(1), 110 Stat. at
143. The savings clause is not codified in the United States
Code, but is included as part of the notes to 47 U.S.C. § 152.
The Hobbs Act governs judicial review of FCC final
orders. Under the Hobbs Act, federal courts of appeals
(except the Federal Circuit) have “exclusive jurisdiction to
enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to
determine the validity of,” inter alia, “all final orders of the
Federal Communications Commission made reviewable by
[47 U.S.C. § 402(a)].” 28 U.S.C. § 2342; see also 47 U.S.C.
§ 402(a) (providing judicial review of the FCC’s orders and
decisions, including “[a]ny proceeding to enjoin, set aside,
annul, or suspend any order of the [FCC]”).
FCC regulatory actions are subject to the National
Environmental Policy Act (“NEPA”). For “[f]ederal actions
significantly affecting the quality of the human environment,”
NEPA requires federal agencies to include “a detailed
statement” regarding the “environmental impact of the