2 COHEN V. APPLE
[…] is taken into account regarding future decisions on approval
of FCC-authorized facilities and equipment.” Id. at 15,184,
¶ 169. The FCC identified provisions of the 1934 Act, as
amended, as its statutory authority to issue the 1996 RF
Order. Id. at 15,185, ¶ 171.
The regulatory scheme established by the FCC’s 1996 RF
Order remains largely intact today. Under 47 C.F.R.
§ 2.1093(d)(1), “[a]pplications for equipment authorization of
portable RF sources subject to routine environmental
evaluation must contain a statement confirming compliance
with the limits specified in § 1.1310 . . . .” In turn, 47 C.F.R.
§ 1.1310(c) provides: “The SAR limits for general
population/uncontrolled exposure are 0.08 W/kg, as averaged
over the whole body, and a peak spatial-average SAR of
1.6 W/kg, averaged over any 1 gram of tissue.” If the FCC
determines that a device, such as the iPhone, complies with
its RF radiation guidelines (tested at maximum power and
under more extreme conditions than normal use) and other
technical standards, the agency issues a certification