[Cite as State v. Lamar, 2022-Ohio-2979.]
[…] by force, to engage in sexual conduct. Although no witnesses testified they heard M.B.
yelling or screaming for help, and scant physical evidence was offered other than the
video of M.B. running across the apartment complex parking lot, we defer to the jury as
to the weight to be given to the evidence that was presented and the credibility of the
witnesses. Thus, we cannot find the jury clearly lost its way and created such a manifest
miscarriage of justice so appellant’s kidnapping conviction must be reversed and a new
trial ordered.
44.
Disrupting Public Services
{¶ 115} R.C. 2909.04(A)(3) states:
No person, purposely by any means or knowingly by damaging or
tampering with any property, shall * * *
Substantially impair the ability of law enforcement officers, firefighters,
rescue personnel, emergency medical services personnel, or emergency
facility personnel to respond to an emergency or to protect and preserve any
person or property from serious physical harm.
{¶ 116} Regarding disrupting public services, in State v. Robinson, 124 Ohio St.3d
76, 2009-Ohio-5937, 919 N.E.2d 190, syllabus, the Supreme Court of Ohio ruled:
The damaging of a single private telephone or cellular telephone disrupts
public services in violation of R.C. 2909.04(A)(3) if the conduct
substantially impairs the ability of law-enforcement officers, firefighters,
rescue personnel, emergency-medical-services personnel, or emergency-
facility personnel to respond to an emergency or to protect and preserve any
person or property from serious physical harm.
{¶ 117} In State v. Hill, 7th Dist. Monroe No. 09 MO 3, 2010-Ohio-4871, ¶ 28, the
court noted the victim had not yet initiated contact with police, “but was about to or was
in the process of calling” when the offender took the victim’s phone and threw it. The