[PUBLISH]
[…] all four defendants with violating 21 U.S.C. § 8462 by conspiring to possess and
distribute marijuana, a violation of 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1);3 Count Two charged
these four defendants with violating § 841(a)(1); Counts Three and Four charged
Spencer and Thomas, respectively, with possession of a firearm in furtherance of a
drug trafficking crime, in violation of 18 § U.S.C. 924(c)(1)(A);4 Count Five
1
Ricardo Monroe was also named in the indictment. He played no role in the events
forming the basis for this appeal.
2
21 U.S.C. § 846 provides that:
Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this
subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the
offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.
3
21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) (2002), in effect at the time of the offense, provided that:
(a) Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person
knowingly or intentionally – (1) to . . . possess with intent to . . . distribute . . . a
controlled substance.
4