NUMBERS 13-21-00314-CR, 13-21-00315-CR,
[…] decide whether to try these cases by a jury or bench trial, or if Perez still desires to enter
a plea agreement. 4
3 Perez further argues that “the State violated [his] access to . . . his counsel.” He does so by citing
authority regarding the attachment of a defendant’s right to counsel in a criminal case. The record reflects
that Perez was represented by counsel in each cause and lacks an argument by Perez that he was
questioned in violation of his Sixth Amendment right to counsel. See U.S. CONST. amend. VI; TEX. R. APP.
P. 33.1.
4 The State also argues that, under Article 27.19 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, the trial
court erred by failing to grant Perez’s motion for plea in absentia. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
27.19(a) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, a court shall accept a plea of guilty or nolo
contendere from a defendant who is confined in a penal institution” if certain procedural safeguards are
met). The State appears to believe that Perez, by his motion, sought to enter a plea of guilty or nolo
15
IV. CONCLUSION
We reverse the trial court’s order dismissing the five complaints in these cases and