NUMBERS 13-21-00314-CR, 13-21-00315-CR,
[…] contendere from a defendant who is confined in a penal institution” if certain procedural safeguards are
met). The State appears to believe that Perez, by his motion, sought to enter a plea of guilty or nolo
15
IV. CONCLUSION
We reverse the trial court’s order dismissing the five complaints in these cases and
remand the cases to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this
memorandum opinion.
DORI CONTRERAS
Chief Justice
Do not publish.
TEX. R. APP. P. 47.2(b).
Delivered and filed on the
25th day of August, 2022.
contendere in absentia, and it contends that Article 27.19’s “shall” language clearly shows the trial court
erred by not allowing him to do so. See id. However, citing Article 42.14, Perez’s motion requests only that
the cases proceed in his absence. See id. art. 42.14 (“In a misdemeanor case, the judgment and sentence
may be rendered in the absence of the defendant.”). The motion lacks any indication that Perez sought to
plead guilty or nolo contendere in absentia pursuant to Article 27.19. See id. art. 27.19. We overrule the
State’s Article 27.19 argument.
16