Dismissed and Majority and Concurring Opinions filed August 23, 2022.
[…] defendant’s sentence, “[i]t does not logically follow, however, that a credit for time
served is part of the sentence.” Wilson, 349 S.W.3d at 620. The judgment must
address any credit for time served; however, such credit does not reflect the actual
terms or facts of punishment. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.01, § 1(18)
(judgment shall reflect any credit for time served). Given the narrow statutory
definition of a sentence, the fact that a credit for time served must be included in
the judgment does not make it a part of the sentence.4
The language of article 42.03, section 2 is instructive here. It provides, “[i]n
all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant is convicted shall
give the defendant credit on the defendant’s sentence for the time spent . . . in
4
Though the State does not reference or rely on Collins v. State, 240 S.W.3d 925 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2007), it still merits explanation why Collins is distinguishable and not controlling
over the facts in the instant case.