United States v. Archer
[…] See Hall, 77 F.3d at 401. Our question, therefore, is whether carrying a concealed firearm is similar in kind and degree to the crimes enumerated in the Sentencing Guidelines, burglary of a dwelling, arson, extortion, and crimes involving the use of explosives. To determine whether a crime is a “crime of violence” we use a categorical approach; we consider the offense as defined by the law, rather than considering the facts of the specific violation. Begay, 128S.Ct. at 1584 (citing Taylor v. United 6 States, 495 U.S. 575, 602 (1990)). Florida Statute § 790.01(2) states “A person who carries a concealed firearm on or about his or her person commits a felony.” The firearm must be “(1) on or about the person and (2) hidden from the ordinary sight of another person. The term ‘on or about the person’ means physically on the person or readily accessible to him.