Robert Gelschus v. Clifford Hogen
[…] Accord Sveen v. Melin, 138 S. Ct. 1815, 1819 (2018) (observing that Minnesota adopted a revocation-on-divorce statute because it “[a]gree[s] with th[e] assumption” that “the typical decedent would [not] . . . want his former spouse to benefit from his pension plan . . . . A wealth transfer [is] a wealth transfer—and a former spouse (as compared with, say, a current spouse or child) [is] not likely to be its desired recipient. So a decedent’s failure to change his beneficiary probably resulted from ‘inattention,’ not ‘intention.’” (alterations added)), discussing Minn. Stat. § 524.2-804, subd.1 (“[T]he dissolution or annulment of a marriage revokes any revocable . . . beneficiary designation . . . by an individual to the individual’s former spouse in a governing instrument.”).