Pg&e Corporation v. Ad Hoc Committee of Holders
[…] Timbers of Inwood Forest, 484 U.S. at 373. practice is hardly necessary.” Ron Pair Enterprises, Inc., 489 U.S. at 241. IN RE PG&E CORP. 51 C The majority makes the related contention that § 1124(1), which states that a claim is impaired unless the plan “leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest,” requires holding that an unsecured claim must be classified as impaired in a solvent debtor case unless the creditor obtains post-petition interest.