Pg&e Corporation v. Ad Hoc Committee of Holders
[…] Second, the majority misinterprets the term “equitable . . . rights” in § 1124(1). By its terms, § 1124(1) focuses on the creditor’s claim, and the scope of the rights included in that claim. Congress defined “claim” broadly to include any “right to payment” and any “right to an equitable remedy for breach of performance if such breach gives rise to a right to payment.” § 101(5). 10 Therefore, a creditor’s claim includes equitable rights such as restitution, quantum meruit, or other equitable remedy to which the creditor has a right at the time of filing. 11 If the plan fails to provide for payment of any of these rights, then under § 1124(1), that claim is