Jorge Romero-Millan v. Merrick Garland
[…] The third question is the important one under Arizona law, and the first two questions were included to put the issue in full context. We understand the decision of the Arizona court to decline to respond to the first two questions. 8 ROMERO-MILLAN V. GARLAND law. Indeed, no Arizona court has ever discussed the divisibility of a criminal statute. Neither of the first two certified questions raises questions under Arizona state law. Accordingly, we vacate the order accepting jurisdiction of those questions. Id. at 1001–02 (citation omitted); see also A.R.S. § 12-1861 (“The supreme court may answer questions of law . . . of this state which may be determinative of the cause then pending in the certifying court.”). As to the third question, whether a jury is required to reach unanimous agreement on the identity of the drug involved in the crime, the Supreme Court of Arizona answered in the affirmative as it relates to § 13-3408, the drug possession criminal statute.