2 ROMERO-MILLAN V. GARLAND
[…] Barr,
958 F.3d 887, 895 (9th Cir. 2020).
20 ROMERO-MILLAN V. GARLAND
958 F.3d at 850; see also Romero-Millan, 507 P.3d at 1002
(“[T]he Ninth Circuit should discern whether jury unanimity
regarding the identity of a specific drug is required under
Arizona’s possession of drug paraphernalia statute based on
existing Arizona law.” (citing Kaiser v. Cascade Cap., LLC,
989 F.3d 1127, 1131–32 (9th Cir. 2021))).
We conclude that the balance of the statutory text,
Arizona case law, and the record of conviction favors the
government’s argument and, therefore, we hold that § 13-
3415 is divisible as to drug type. 7
We start with the text of the statute. Section 13-3415(A)
states:
[I]t is unlawful for any person to use, or to
possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia
to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest,
manufacture, compound, convert, produce,
process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack,
store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale
or otherwise introduce into the human body a
drug in violation of this chapter. Any person
who violates this subsection is guilty of a
class 6 felony.
Section 13-3415(F) defines a drug as “any narcotic drug,
dangerous drug, marijuana, or peyote.” The terms “narcotic
drug” and “dangerous drug” are defined through lists of
substances determined by the Arizona state legislature to be
7
To be clear, this remains a question of state law as to which the
Supreme Court of Arizona remains the ultimate authority. Should it later