2 ROMERO-MILLAN V. GARLAND
[…] defendant possessed . . . .” Id. The third question is the important one
under Arizona law, and the first two questions were included to put the
issue in full context. We understand the decision of the Arizona court to
decline to respond to the first two questions.
8 ROMERO-MILLAN V. GARLAND
law. Indeed, no Arizona court has ever
discussed the divisibility of a criminal statute.
Neither of the first two certified questions
raises questions under Arizona state law.
Accordingly, we vacate the order accepting
jurisdiction of those questions.
Id. at 1001–02 (citation omitted); see also A.R.S. § 12-1861
(“The supreme court may answer questions of law . . . of this
state which may be determinative of the cause then pending
in the certifying court.”).
As to the third question, whether a jury is required to
reach unanimous agreement on the identity of the drug
involved in the crime, the Supreme Court of Arizona
answered in the affirmative as it relates to § 13-3408, the
drug possession criminal statute. Romero-Millan, 507 P.3d