J-S15015-22
[…] committed by an intentional killing.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a). “A criminal
homicide constitutes murder of the second degree when it is committed while
- 36 -
J-S15015-22
defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of
a felony.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(b). For the purposes of second-degree murder,
“perpetration of a felony” is defined as “[t]he act of the defendant in engaging
in or being an accomplice in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or
flight after committing, or attempting to commit robbery, . . . burglary or
kidnapping.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(d).
Section 306 of the Crimes Code defines accomplice liability as follows:
(a) General rule.—A person is guilty of an offense if it is
committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person
for which he is legally accountable, or both.
(b) Conduct of another.—A person is legally accountable for the
conduct of another person when:
(1) acting with the kind of culpability that is sufficient for the
commission of the offense, he causes an innocent or
irresponsible person to engage in such conduct;
(2) he is made accountable for the conduct of such other
person by this title or by the law defining the offense; or
(3) he is an accomplice of such other person in the commission
of the offense.
(c) Accomplice defined.—A person is an accomplice of another
person in the commission of an offense if:
(1) with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission
of the offense, he:
(i) solicits such other person to commit it; or
(ii) aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in
planning or committing it; or
(2) his conduct is expressly declared by law to establish his
complicity.
(d) Culpability of accomplice.—When causing a particular
result is an element of an offense, an accomplice in the conduct
- 37 -
J-S15015-22
causing such result is an accomplice in the commission of that
offense, if he acts with the kind of culpability, if any, with respect
to that result that is sufficient for the commission of the offense.
* * *
(g) Prosecution of accomplice only.—An accomplice may be
convicted on proof of the commission of the offense and of his
complicity therein, though the person claimed to have committed
the offense has not been prosecuted or convicted or has been
convicted of a different offense or degree of offense or has an
immunity to prosecution or conviction or has been acquitted.
18 Pa.C.S. § 306.
When an actor engages in one of the statutorily enumerated
felonies and a killing occurs, the law, via the felony-murder rule,
allows the finder of fact to infer the killing was malicious from the