J-S15015-22
[…] emphasizes that the Wiretap Act allows a court to issue an order based only
upon a showing of reasonable suspicion, rather than probable cause.
____________________________________________
5 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 5701-5782.
- 12 -
J-S15015-22
Therefore, Appellant contends that because the order for the 5435 phone’s
historical CSLI was issued under the Wiretap Act, it violated the Fourth
Amendment. Id. at 22. Appellant further claims that the unlawfully obtained
evidence for the 5435 phone tainted the historical CLSI obtained for the
second and third phones (the 3074 and 4895 phones). Id.
Section 5743 of the Wiretap Act provides, in relevant part:
(c) Records concerning electronic communication service
or remote computing service.—
* * *
(2) A provider of electronic communication service . . . shall
disclose a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber
to or customer of the service, . . . to an investigative or law
enforcement officer only when the investigative or law
enforcement officer:
* * *
(ii) obtains a warrant issued under the Pennsylvania Rules
of Criminal Procedure;
(iii) obtains a court order for the disclosure under
subsection (d); or
* * *
(d) Requirements for court order.—A court order for disclosure
under subsection (b) or (c) shall be issued only if the investigative
or law enforcement officer shows that there are specific and
articulable facts showing that there are reasonable
grounds to believe that the contents of a wire or electronic
communication, or the records or other information
sought, are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal
investigation. A court issuing an order pursuant to this section,
on a motion made promptly by the service provider, may quash
or modify the order if the information or records requested are
unusually voluminous in nature or compliance with the order
would otherwise cause an undue burden on the provider.
- 13 -
J-S15015-22
18 Pa.C.S. § 5743(c)(2)(ii)-(iii), (d) (emphases added).
In Carpenter, the United States Supreme Court examined “whether the
Government conducts a search under the Fourth Amendment when it accesses
historical cell phone records [a.k.a. historical CSLI] that provide a