Filed 8/29/22 P. v. Noel CA3
[…] Thus, J.C.
was a person with whom defendant had a dating relationship so as to potentially qualify
7
as a victim of domestic violence within the meaning of subdivision (b) of section 13700
and subdivision (c) of Family Code section 6211. (See § 13700, subd. (d) [“ ‘Victim’
means a person who is a victim of domestic violence”].)
Subdivision (a) of section 13700 defines “abuse” as “intentionally or recklessly
causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable
apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.”
Family Code section 6203 provides: “(a) For purposes of this act, ‘abuse’ means
any of the following: [¶] (1) To intentionally or recklessly cause or attempt to cause
bodily injury. [¶] (2) Sexual assault. [¶] (3) To place a person in reasonable
apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another. [¶] (4) To
engage in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to [Family Code]
Section 6320.[5 ] [¶] (b) Abuse is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or
assault.”
In People v. Therman (2015) 236 Cal.App.4th 1276, the defendant asserted the
trial court lacked the authority to impose a no-contact order. (Id. at p. 1278.) Another
panel of this court considered whether the order was authorized under section 136.2,
subdivision (i).