Filed 8/29/22 P. v. Noel CA3
[…] Section 13700 or in Section 6211 of the Family Code, . . . the court, at the time of
sentencing, shall consider issuing an order restraining the defendant from any contact
with a victim of the crime.”
Subdivision (b) of section 13700 provides, in part: “ ‘Domestic violence’ means
abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant,
former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has
had a dating or engagement relationship.” (Italics added.) Family Code section 6211
similarly states that “ ‘Domestic violence’ is abuse perpetrated against” specified
categories of individuals, including persons “with whom the respondent is having or has
had a dating or engagement relationship.” (Fam. Code, § 6211, subd. (c).)
Here, defendant and J.C. had been in a dating/sexual relationship for
approximately three months, and had been staying together while homeless. Thus, J.C.
was a person with whom defendant had a dating relationship so as to potentially qualify
7