Filed 8/29/22 P. v. Noel CA3
[…] similarly states that “ ‘Domestic violence’ is abuse perpetrated against” specified
categories of individuals, including persons “with whom the respondent is having or has
had a dating or engagement relationship.” (Fam. Code, § 6211, subd. (c).)
Here, defendant and J.C. had been in a dating/sexual relationship for
approximately three months, and had been staying together while homeless. Thus, J.C.
was a person with whom defendant had a dating relationship so as to potentially qualify
7
as a victim of domestic violence within the meaning of subdivision (b) of section 13700
and subdivision (c) of Family Code section 6211. (See § 13700, subd. (d) [“ ‘Victim’
means a person who is a victim of domestic violence”].)
Subdivision (a) of section 13700 defines “abuse” as “intentionally or recklessly
causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable
apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.”
Family Code section 6203 provides: “(a) For purposes of this act, ‘abuse’ means
any of the following: [¶] (1) To intentionally or recklessly cause or attempt to cause
bodily injury. [¶] (2) Sexual assault. [¶] (3) To place a person in reasonable