People v. Noel CA3
[…] Subdivision (b) of section 13700 provides, in part: “ ‘Domestic violence’ means abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.” (Italics added.) Family Code section 6211 similarly states that “ ‘Domestic violence’ is abuse perpetrated against” specified categories of individuals, including persons “with whom the respondent is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.” (Fam. Code, § 6211, subd. (c).) Here, defendant and J.C. had been in a dating/sexual relationship for approximately three months, and had been staying together while homeless.