CX Reinsurance Company Limited and Liberty Mutual Mid-Atlantic Insurance Company
[…] 2. No Maryland Statute, Regulation, or Public Policy Requires That All Tort
Claimants Be Treated as Intended Beneficiaries of General Liability Insurance
Policies.
The Claimants have not cited any Maryland statute or regulation that overrides the
intent of the parties to these insurance contracts to bestow enforcement rights only on those
Claimants who hold final judgments against, or who have entered into approved
28
settlements with, the Landlords. The only statute or regulation that governs the rights of
third parties in this context is the direct action statute, IN § 19-102(b), which restricts the
direct right of action against insurers to those claimants who are “unable, after execution
on a final judgment entered in an action against an insured, to recover the full amount of
the final judgment[.]”
Although the direct action statute does not itself provide all tort claimants with a
right of action to enforce liability insurance policy terms, the Claimants contend that it
nevertheless reflects the existence of a Maryland public policy to “recognize[] injured tort