arrest and prosecution. See Franks v. Delaware, 438 U.S. 154 (1978). The
[…] under the statute and despite knowing there was a permissible reporting
alternative.” Viewing these facts, an “objectively reasonable officer” could
have concluded there was a “probability or substantial chance” that Laviage
had violated the statute. District of Columbia v. Wesby, 138 S. Ct. 577, 586
(2018) (cleaned up).
In response, Laviage argues the Scrap Dragon glitch shows he did not
“knowing[ly] and intentional[ly]” fail to report, but only did so
“inadvertently.” We disagree. The statute punishes “knowing” failures, not
“knowing and intentional” failures. See § 1956.040(a-1) (“A person commits
an offense if the person knowingly violates Section . . . 1956.036(a).”
6
The offense is a “state jail felony,” however, if the person was previously
convicted of violating the same subsection. § 1956.040(a).
6
Case: 21-20678 Document: 00516451386 Page: 7 Date Filed: 08/29/2022
No. 21-20678
(emphasis added)). 7 “Knowing” is a less culpable mental state than