arrest and prosecution. See Franks v. Delaware, 438 U.S. 154 (1978). The
[…] Laviage did not “intentionally and knowingly” fail to file reports. The court
added that “[t]he jury’s decision to throw out the claims illustrates the
baseless foundation for the initial charge.” On appeal, Fite argues the district
court misinterpreted the reporting requirements. He also argues that, even
had the computer problem been noted, his affidavit still would have
established probable cause. We agree with Fite on both points.
The Texas Occupations Code imposes various recordkeeping and
reporting requirements on metal recycling entities. See, e.g., § 1956.001(7)
(defining “metal recycling entity”); §§ 1956.033–.034 (recordkeeping);
§ 1956.036 (reporting). As relevant here, a person commits a Class A
misdemeanor by “knowingly” failing—within two working days after a
qualifying transaction—to “send an electronic transaction report to the
department via the department’s Internet website.” §§ 1956.040(a-1),
5
Laviage also alleged the affidavit did not mention that Laviage submitted identical
reports to the city through Leads Online. But, as the district court found, Fite’s affidavit
did include this fact. According to the criminal information, Fite reported that “the