Electronically Filed
[…] motion for summary judgment as to the negligence count of [the]
complaint.” (Brackets added)).
11. An election contest cannot be based upon mere
belief or indefinite information. Tataii v. Cronin, 119 Hawai#i
337, 339, 198 P.3d 124, 126 (2008); Akaka v. Yoshina, 84 Hawai#i
383, 387-88, 935 P.2d 98, 102-03 (1997). For example, it is not
sufficient that a plaintiff points to a “poorly run and
inadequately supervised election process” that suggests “room for
abuse” or “possibilities of fraud.” Akaka, 84 Hawai#i at 388,
935 P.2d at 103.
12. HRS § 11-172 governs election contests and
provides in relevant part: “With respect to any election, any
candidate, or qualified political party directly interested, or
any thirty voters of any election district, may file a complaint
in the supreme court. The complaint shall set forth any cause or
causes, such as but not limited to, provable fraud, overages, or
underages, that could cause a difference in the election
results.”
13. HRS § 11-173.5 (2009 & Supp. 2021) provides for,
among other matters, time requirements for primary election
contests for cause to be filed in the supreme court, as well as
7
the remedy allowed to be provided in primary election contests.